Jojoba pronounced Ho-ho-ba is a natural blessing of nature for beautiful skin. This amazingly cheap and effective plant-based oil I have used on and off in my skincare routine for decades. Sometimes I forget about this simple classic as I’m always trying new products, but during this cold winter month when my skin has been particularly drier, I’ve rediscovered the beauty and benefits Jojoba has to offer….

As we age our oil production begins to decrease, meaning fine lines, dry skin and sagging start to occur. JOJOBA oil can replace the oils lost more than any other oil can as it has some very special qualities….

WHAT IS THE MAGIC OF JOJOBA?

Jojoba is a pure oil from the jojoba plant

Jojoba produces wax esters identical to our very own sebum found in our skin. (No other oil can do this) 

It mimics our skins natural oils and can penetrate at a deeper level, (normally oils don’t penetrate very well as the molecules are too large let alone be identical to our own skin) 

WHY DO I LIKE JOJOBA OIL?

Contains many essential fatty acids, powerful antioxidants and vitamins A, D, E

Regenerates Skin cells providing similar moisturising properties to our skin’s natural oils – those natural oils that help keep wrinkles away

Fights premature ageing

Gives skin a healthy dewy appearance

Its Non Irritating

Good for all skin types

Balances oily skin, soothes sensitive skin and hydrates dry skin

Helps heal acne breakouts

It’s Cheap and pure

Can also use on hair, body and nails

WHERE CAN I FIND JOJOBA OIL?

1.Most health food stores

2. The Jojoba company Australia

HOW MUCH IS JOJOBA OIL?

Retails at between $20-$40 (50ml)

WHEN DO I USE JOJOBA OIL?

Morning and night.

Can be used last over your serums.